Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP and PCI

Posted on 2014-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi,

What Windows XP end of Life means to PCI and why now   Microsoft has announced that it will continue to offer antimalware updates for Windows XP for another full year, till april 2015.

 Should i start planing on Decommissioning all my XP based terminals ?

Thanks in advance for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39792757
Xp is a good and stable OS.
The end of MS support will not make it useless.
Consider third party antivirus / antimalware softwares to continue to protect your security when MS ends support.

PCI will not be affected:
 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conventional_PCI
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39792798
MD Wrote: "The end of MS support will not make it useless."  <--- True.

 ROD... Wrote: "Should I start planning on Decommissioning all my XP based terminals ?"

Plan?  Absolutely. Start last week so that you can put together a full plan and get approval with budget.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39792805
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39792861
FYI i have some of this machines running WinXP precessing credit cards, this is why im so concern in the PCI adn XP end of life.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39792885
Credit cards will be around long after XP. So you REALLY do need to plan. Plan for replacement credit card processing as well as new systems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39797993
@RODRIGOMORCAL - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0