[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Physical exchange 2010 to EC2 amazon AMI

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
HI,

I´ve a  physical server old poweredge DELL with a   exchange 2010.

This server is an old domain controller which hosts a production  exchange 2010 server.

My idea is to  migrate whole server to amazon or setup a new  2008 r2 server, restore domain controller role, setup a exchange 2010 and then, restore exchange config.

Of course, is my idea but I don´t know if it´s wrong.

How to accomplish this task?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39792803
If you plan on migrating to another physical server on-prem the below high level steps are necessary.

- Introduce another Exchange 2010 server
- Move mailboxes to this new Exchange server
- Uninstall Exchange from the Old server
- Promote another Server as a DC (unless you already have a second one available)
- Make sure that the DC holds all of the FSMO roles
- Demote the old DC (make sure that you have removed Exchange first and move all mailboxes to the new Exchange server)


Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39793182
My recommendation

Promote new DC , transfer all the roles into new one & make GC  http://www.techunboxed.com/2012/07/how-to-transfer-fsmo-roles-in-windows.html

Introduce another Exchange Server move mailboxes & other things like OAB,

Uninstall Exchange from Old Machine first

Make sure all the roles has been transferred successfully on new DC , no DNS errors   all the replication done successfully .

Demote old DC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39793619
Running Exchange in Amazon is not a bad idea. It may even turn out to be a very good idea :)
Essentially it is similar to having an exchange hosted in a colo, except you get the EC2 benefits of cloud backups, high availability, easy patching etc.
Moving from an old server to a new server is similar to what our colleagues wrote in this thread, except for some differences stemming from the different env.

This is an Exchange in EC2 deployment guide.
http://media.amazonwebservices.com/AWS_Exchange_Planning_Implementation_Guide.pdf

Also many more resources can be found here.
http://aws.amazon.com/windows/exchange/
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39794025
Hi, Shalomc

You are right, those are the benefits I´m looking for: cloud backups, high availability, easy patching etc.

One question, right now, the existing exchange server is installed under a AD enviroment. If I enable a new windows 2008 R2 AMI, must be a member of an existing domain?Can not be installed exchange in a  workgroup machine? That exchange would going to host mail from several domains.

Second question... how to promote the  new machine  if it´s a internet machine witout ipsec or lan conection to AD enviroment?

regards
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794635
Amazon has a product called VPC, Virtual Private Cloud, which is crucial in your case.
VPC lets you have a private network in EC2 that can be connected via VPN to your network, share the same addressing, and interact with your existing infrastructure as if it were a branch office.

Start your evaluation of EC2 with signing up, creating a VPC, and starting a windows server connected to your AD. This exercise will give you confidence and invaluable experience to plan for Exchange migration. You will also be able to look at the tools and enablers of backup, HA etc.
0