Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

map network drive for users

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I need a Net Use command to map a drive specific to users as they logon. What I need is:

NET USE U: \\server\users\"username" so that it will insert the specific "username" as this batch file is run on logon for this specific user. Is this possible? The domain controller is running Server 2003R2 the workstations are running Win 7.

Thanks,
Kent
0
Comment
Question by:KentMiller
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792793
NET USE U: \\server\users\%USERNAME%
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39792829
It sounds like a home dir which can auto set/map using user profile settings in AD.

A GPO with a login script
Jburgaard's example is also an option.

IMHO, since you currently have one server and it is R2,I'd recommend you consider domain based shares using DFS/DFS management.

Future transition as you expand will be transparent to the users versus server based shares.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39794108
I agree with jburgaard, that is quick and easy, just add it to your current logon.bat file -- you say that you need it to run for this "specific" user. So do you mean you only want it to run for this specific user or all users who logon to the server? if only the specific user then use this command instead, let say only for user named joe
if %UserName% == joe net use \\server\users\%USERNAME%
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KentMiller
ID: 39809001
Worked great. I have three different usergroups that use different multiple drives but all use the assigned 'user' folder as a drive. These Usergroups have a different logon batch file executed through GPO.
0