Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy Files From Within A Folder

Posted on 2014-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I downloaded my entire music album off of Google Music, and its sorted by a Folder (Artist Name) and then the album Name, and the finally the MP3's are within each album folder.

Now i want to copy just the MP3's to my USB drive. How can i automate this without having to manually go through each folder and do a copy/paste...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39792785
I think you will have to use the Command processor to do a DIR {source} /s  > File.txt to get the files in a text file. Then create a batch file to copy each line all to the same location. This should work. Test with a few files first.

Most of the GUI tools I know (Windows Explorer, xPlorer2, Total Commander) will not do this because they keep the folder structure and you would have copy out of each folder and paste where you want.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 39792823
create test.bat (save as all filest, not txt file)

mkdir test
for /r %%x in (*mp3) do copy "%%x" test\

this should copy all mp3 files to test folder.  Put batch file in parent folder.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792832
so you only want to copy all the mp3 files to a single folder?

open windows explorer ( <windows key><e> ) then navigate to the top folder where the music files are stored.  click onto the top folder of where the music you want to copy is  and in the top right type of the dialog  window in the search box type in  " *.mp3 " and press enter and it will list of all your mp3 files  it finds underneath that top folder. when the search is complete select the entire list  i.e. click on anyone of the mp3 files in the list then click on <ctrl>A to select the entire list
then press <ctrl>c to copy
in the windows explorer go to your USB drive list the contents. click on the area and press <ctrl>v to paste
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39792850
Is it downloaded to one specific folder?

If it is open the folder you downloded to then in the search bar put in *mp3 after it finds them all highlite one then press ctrl+a this will highlite all of the mp3's now drag and drop them all to your usb.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39792851
You might want to also look at RichCopy. It is a free tool from Microsoft and has some very powerful copying options.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39792868
From windows explorer in the search pane select *.mp3 then select all copy then paste in the destination folder
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39792918
Hi Cobra25,
Thinkpads_User mentioned the excellent shareware file manager called Total Commander, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.ghisler.com/

If you're interested in a file manager that is light years ahead of Windows Explorer, you may want to give it a try. It can easily do exactly what you want. You simply search for all MP3 files (*.mp3) starting in whatever root folder you want (by default, the search command includes all subfolders). You'll get a "Search results" box that looks like this:

Total Commander search resultsThen click the "Feed to listbox" button and it will feed all of the search results into the left pane of the main program. It will look like this:

All MP3s in left pane without folder structureThen just do a Select All click the Copy button (or F5) and it will copy everything into the folder in the right pane without any folder structure. Of course, that means you must be prepared for an overwrite warning, since you could have a song with the same file name in different folders in your source music library. Total Commander will give this dialog if that happens:

Overwrite warningYou'll notice that it has lots of nice options for dealing with it, such as overwriting, overwriting older files, skipping, renaming, etc. It even has an option for auto-renaming, which is a great feature when you're dealing with thousands of files. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39792978
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39795744
Hi Cobra25,
In case you're not familiar with how embedded images work at EE, they are essentially thumbnails. Sometimes a thumbnail is clear enough to read easily, such as the first one in my post above, but other times it's impossible to see the thumbnail clearly, such as the second two in my post above. In those cases, simply click the thumbnail and it will bring up the image full size in a new browser tab. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39798052
Any luck?
0