Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding references in Visual Studio 2012

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I just took over an existing project from another developer.

I am trying to set up a new, clean, development machine but this project has references to ComponentOne Studio for WinForms software for which I cannot find the install programs. I do have access to the actual DLL files that are referenced in project.

Can I simply copy the referenced DLL files from the old development computer to a folder on my new development computer and add a reference to them in my project or am I actually required to install the Studio for Win Forms product to get access to these DLLs for the reference?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dcadler
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 668 total points
ID: 39792814
IN principle you can add the reference as per your post, but keep in mind that you may be violating ComponentOne license or they may have some license protection that will not let you run after a certain number of days. Depending on the license you are better off contacting ComponentOne support.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 668 total points
ID: 39792825
You can try that but you might run into situations where the code in the dll will call another dll in there product so you will also need to bring them over. Another problem is it may have a license key which may not be easy to find and might be in the registry.

I would go with loading the complete product. Most of the time you can download the product from your account on ComponentOne.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:psreloaded
psreloaded earned 664 total points
ID: 39807279
Well.. yes if you find the installation folder on the old computer then copy over the full folder including dlls which are not explicitly referenced as they might be used internally or you might require them later.

Keep in mind that if this SDK is paid, then you might be violating the license agreement as posted earlier. A look at the website tells that you can use it as a trial for 30 days so should be fine if you download the setup from their website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 39818538
Thanks for the advice. I was able to get it to work copying the DLL files but started getting a nag screen. I contacted ComponentOne and they gave me the install files I needed and also the required license keys. We ended up renewing our support with ComponentOne for another year.
0