[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable doubleclick of LinkButton in asp:repeater

Posted on 2014-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
How do I disable the doubleclick of a linkbutton which is inside an asp:repeater control.
0
Comment
Question by:dasberry
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aijaz Chauhan
ID: 39793355
Using Javascript or Jquery you will be able to do it.

on the client click event disable that button and when your work is completed enable your button from code behind.

I hope you got the idea.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793858
Hi
you can add below code in document ready event:

$('#yourlinkidhere').dblclick(function(e){ 
    e.preventDefault();
})

Open in new window


Instead of #yourlinkidhere, you can add class also like:

$('.yourlinkclasshere').dblclick(function(e){ 
    e.preventDefault();
})

Open in new window


Hope this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dasberry
ID: 39794181
Thank you for your help.  That worked.
0