?
Solved

Is there a possibility to get real time images from satellite?

Posted on 2014-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Can I get real time images from satellite regardless of the cost like Google maps?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 249 total points
ID: 39792970
no.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39793307
Google Maps and Google Earth are not real-time images.  At the bottom of the images, it usually says when the images were taken and who Google got them from.  Google is not taking those images themselves.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 501 total points
ID: 39793343
Well, if you disregard the cost, sure.
$50 million to build the satellite, then another $25 to $50 million to put it in orbit... $1 million/year for ground support after that.

Then you can aim it anywhere you want (as long as you don't crash it into another surveillance satellite)... you should have 5 to 10 years before its orbit decays enough to become unusable. The mapping satellites like you're talking about are all low earth orbit (LEO) as far as I know... those in geosynchronous orbit are mostly communications satellites.

Drones are cheaper for images.  A 'predator' class drone goes for about $4 million... + the cost of cameras and the remote setup in a shipping container (way less than $1 million/year).
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39793513
So , there is no way to get images from satellite via a company for a certain region and paying per image?
Please confirm
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39793639
The 'No' is about "real-time" images, that's what you would have to have your own satellite for.  

These people http://mapmart.com/Products/SatelliteImagery.aspx sell satellite images.  And this company: http://www.truearth.com/ .  You can probably also buy some of it from Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39793648
Mr. Pro

How old is these images on These links ?is it more updated than Google maps?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39793655
Terrametrics is one of the places where Google gets satellite images.  NASA is another.  http://visibleearth.nasa.gov/  The links I posted do not say how old the images are.  You would have to ask them about that.  The military is the only organization that tries to get "real-time" images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39793659
Mr. Prod
If it is old then we can get it from Google free,
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 501 total points
ID: 39795305
If you don't need to get up 6 miles like a Predator can do, there are lots cheaper options for drones.

e.g. For well-under a thousand you could probably rig up a Traxxas Alias with a GoPro Hero3 Black edition and either tell it to take a shot every 10 seconds, or use the GoPro's remote control to take only as many shots as you want... though with a 64GB card, a shot every 10 seconds would take over 3 hours to fill it up, which is probably longer than the Alias's battery would last hauling the GoPro along.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39806941
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39806982
Thanks Mr. Dar
I hope I can grant you points in the future for your nice comment
0