[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Window 8 to Windows 8.1: Cannot find in store

Posted on 2014-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I purchased a new computer running Windows 8.  How can I upgrade to Windows 8.1?

The only instructions I can find direct me to the "Store" however the store ONLY includes evil applications promoted by the computer manufacturer.  

I run "wsreset.exe" and rebooted however I still do not see it.  There is now way to search the store and results are limited to categories and items promoted by the manufacturer.

How can I upgrade to 8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39792871
Did you try updating (Windows Update) your PC first?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39792875
This lists causes of not being able to find the update in the store.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/why-can-t-find-update-store
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 39792877
Also, this document can help you through the upgrade process.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/update-from-windows-8-tutorial
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39792880
I have already read all the links provided and I have already installed all Windows updates!  None of these ideas have been helpful.

Is there any way to do this that does not rely on the stupid store?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39792886
Okay. Can we presume you don't have Windows 8 ultimate or a Volume license?

Yes, you can download Windows 8.1 ISO file and install it (although you may need to have a Windows 8.1 license key). Since you have Googled this problem, I presume you have come across articles showing you how to do this without a Windows 8.1 license key.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39792904
When I purchased the computer, I was told that it included Windows 8 and that made me eligible for a free Windows 8.1 upgrade.    Was I mislead about this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39792915
No. I don't believe so.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39792976
Go to the Metro Screen and open Store. Right Click on blank space near the top.

A menu should open and you should see Home, Apps, My Account.

Do you see all three things?  Please let us know.

I am sure it was included in the links, but you need a Microsoft Account (can be an email address of your own that you register) in order to update to Windows 8.1.

The only exception I know (and it has been stated above) is if the license is a volume or enterprise license.

Retail Windows 8 can upgrade to Windows 8.1 for free via the Store using a registered email. I have done that and you were not mislead.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1200 total points
ID: 39792991
[T]hinkpads_user, thanks.

Create a new user account using your email <e.g., user@outlook.com> . Log on using that account and then go to store and try again.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39794825
Hi. This is closed, I know, but I check in to again stress that you don't need a MS account to use the store for upgrading to 8.1. Neither with pro and nor with "non-pro"/"home"/"standard" or whatever you like to call "win8" with no specified version. I did that several times.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39794838
I have not been able to upgrade to Windows 8.1 without handing it my email address. I have tried without my email address and it would not upgrade.

I have another Windows 8 Pro machine on order and I will try without my email address to see if it works.

I have no idea why Windows 8 Pro Retail would work differently for you than for me and others, but I will try to see if I can make it work.

... Thinkpads_User
0