Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Administration

Posted on 2014-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi , im using sharepoint 2010, when i going to Site-> Site Setting i can't see (NOT displaying) "Site Collection Administration",

Could you please let me know what's wrong and what i have to.

I alreday changed the Central Administration following steps.But still not appearing

under Application managemet
->
Central Administration : Site Collection Administrators

Changed Secondary Site Collection Administrator under my username

But Primary Site Collection Administrator  username is  Administrator ;


See attached image what i can see in the page
Available.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SvenIA
SvenIA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793787
In order to see the option ' Site Collection Administration', you have to be the primary or secondary site administrator. If you are only the site owner, the Site Collection Administration option will not be available.

Go to the Central Administration website -> Application Management -> Change site collection administrators Add your account as either the primary or secondary site collection administrator.

Hope that helps!

~ Sven ~
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794129
Not to insult you, but many times this is a simple user error.  I see that you have already specified your user account as the secondary site admin.  If you've done this you should see the options.

That being said, double check the URL that it is indeed the same one that you are a site admin.  Double check your user id.  Are you really logged in with the correct one?  Go back into Central Admin - Site Admins and verify you specified the correct ID.  If you have multiple ID's with the same display name, this can trip you up.  Hover over the account name and it should show you the ID.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 39798589
Thanks
0