Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Netgear D6300 Wireless Router in AP Mode

Posted on 2014-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
8,259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi,

I am Looking for anyone that has instructions on how to configure a Netgear D6300 Wireless Router in Access Point Mode as i am looking to put it behind another router

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39792946
Plug a LAN port on the Netgear to a LAN port on your network. Log into the Netgear and go to the LAN properties. Give it a static IP on your network (something outside the DHCP range of your network). Then go to the DHCP properties and turn off DHCP. Restart the router and it should be an extension of your network. I do this all the time.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793022
Configure router as AP :

1. Login to router GUI ( in browser address bar type : www.routerlogin.net or http://<router ip address> )
2. Go to Advanced tab > Advanced Setup > Wireless Settings.
3. Scroll down to AP Mode section and put a check mark next to Enable AP Mode (for the R6200 and R6300 routers, you have to select Use other operating mode first. For the R6250, go to Wireless AP under Advanced Setup).
4. By default the access point's IP Address and DNS Server Address are set to be configured dynamically by the DHCP server or main router on your network. You can leave the settings like this, or set these addresses manually if you prefer.
Note: If you want to set a static IP on the AP, remove the check mark on Get IP Address Dynamically and fill out the IP Address, IP Subnet Mask and Gateway. Make sure to use an IP that is not usually assigned to the clients of the main router to avoid IP conflicts.
5. Click Apply. You will lose communication between the router (now configured as an AP) and your computer.

6. Connect one end of an Ethernet cable to one of the WAN or LAN ports of your Netgear router (now configured as an AP), and the other end to a LAN port on your main router.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39793026
In the above explanation, you should connect LAN to LAN. Connect to the WAN port of the Netgear will not likely work. It does not work for other makes of routers.  Try LAN to LAN first.

... Thinkpads_User
0