Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Laptop - No Desktop

Posted on 2014-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Got a Sony laptop - after starting windows - - goes to blank screen with the mouse cursor , no login screen or desktop ...

Safe mode - same issue.


How / What can I check?
Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39792984
insert the windows 7 disc and boot from the CD and select repair
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39792987
Revert to an earlier restore point.

What you're (not) seeing is explorer.exe not starting, which could happen from a lot of reasons (corrupted, virus, registry modified etc).

Try an older restore point, then run the hdd manufacturer's diagnostic, just to be safe.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rabih
ID: 39793011
boot normally until u get the blank screen. hit ctrl +alt + del and see if you can reach the task manager. if yes, click file then "new task" then type explorer.exe

let us know if you can reach this stage, the rest should be easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39793024
CTRL ALT DEL - not working ,
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793032
This seems to be an issue with your registry color settings.
if you can open registry by connecting this laptop via Straight cable to another machine then you can access Point your laptop registry from another computer then You can find the colors settings in registry at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39793035
If you have issue with the color settings you will see all values under Color registry area. ZERO at the right hand side. Then you can simply export the same registry values from any working working machine and can import in the problem,machines. But you need to access register of the problem,machines First
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793561
here is how to run a repair; and point 2 is for a system restore :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39820655
Thanks ,
0