Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL CDC

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,
I have task to create CDC for a few tables, I worked on CDC a little bit before,
I found SSIS has a new task is CDC, my question is:
what's the deferent between Tsql CDC and SSIS CDC?
And which one better for tracking data ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SanPrg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39793200
What is CDC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SanPrg
ID: 39793235
Change Data Capture.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39793248
Does that mean auditing?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 39798077
what's the deferent between Tsql CDC and SSIS CDC?
They are different animals:
CDC is an Enterprise only tool for auditing changes to tables.
CDC in SSIS is a tool to load incremental changes.
1