Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving from SBS 2002 > Server 2012\Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hello, my company currently is running a single SBS 2003 server with Exchange (no SQL), and we have 3 users. I need to move my network to a Windows 2012 server\Exchange 2010 environment due to my current servers hardware problems.

I am planning on introducing the Win2012 server to my domain, transfer the FSMO roles over to it via the Win2012 server manager\add roles function. Afterwards, I was planning on installing Exchange 2010 on the Win2012 server, moving the mailboxes over to the new server, move the user shares, printers, etc. over.

Does anyone see a problem going this route?

Also, once I move the shares over what is the best way to re-direct the user mapping to the new share location; since I am assuming I cannot change the server name once I have installed the fmso roles (esp. certificate services)

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793062
Running exchange on a domain controller is STRONGLY discouraged. With 2012 standard, you get 1+2 virtualization rights. Use them to run two VMs; one DC and one member server for exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39793065
Cliff, that's a good idea. So leave the base server as a standalone server, create 2 VM's, 1 as a DC and 1 as Exchange? Can I not have the physical machine as a Win2012 DC and 1 VM as Exchange?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39793080
No, for two reasons. First. Running other roles with hyper-v (or ADDS for that matter) is never a good idea. Second is licensing. You only get 1+2 if the physical OS is only used for hyper-v. Installing any other roles or services eliminates ALL virtualized license rights. You can run hyper-v with other roles, but all VMs need their own licenses instead of taking advantage of 1+2.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39798259
You only have 3 users??? Why in the world would you want to run your own Exchange server for only three users???

You really should consider using Server 2012 Essentials which fully integrates with Office365 including being able to create user mailboxes from within the server console.

Also, you should be aware that Exchange 2010 was not initially supported on Server 2012.  Only since SP3 has been released will it work with Server 2012, but that is really a patch-type fix and I have no idea how it will tax the server's resources (ie, you may need a TON of memory).  

Even so --- I would never deploy a full Exchange Server for only three users.  NEVER.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0