Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find where my asp.net website is getting slow

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have 3.5 .net website. It's online billing website where clients download pdf, excel files.
Recently the table showing billing record got very slow. I ran the SQL query to database, the result comes up normally. I suspect the problem is somewhere in web server or the code itself because the code searches the client's directory and if there's pdf file, it doesn't create the receipt or excel file, but reuse it. In web server IIS, is there any way to find or test what is causing this problem?

2003 STD IIS, .NET 3.5
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Hiran Desai
Hiran Desai earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793356
You can use enable tracing in your page or at Application Level.
For page level
<%@ Page Trace="true" %>

Open in new window

For Application level
<configuration>
  <system.web>
    <trace enabled="true" pageOutput="false" requestLimit="40" localOnly="false"/>
  </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window


This gives you information about each event execution and amount of time it takes.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kusala Wijayasena earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793478
Just download the ANTS Performance Profiler 8 (trial is fine) and check what was cause for the matter
0