Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop HDMI conection to  3 TV's

Posted on 2014-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have a problem with a HDMI connection to 3 TV’s.
I have installed 2 Cat6 cables of about 130 to 150 feet to each TV.
I installed a HDMI converter from HDMI to 2 Cat6 to each TV and connected to a 1 to 4 splitter connected to a laptop.
The laptop is setup to have the HDMI as an extended Monitor.
The problem is that the TV’s blinks on and off every 5 to 10 minutes not all at once, one blinks more frequent than the others.
If I connect a different laptop it does not blink. Both laptop OS is Window 7

My question is, can the HDMI port on laptops vary output capacity or does the extended monitor of the HDMI configuration be configured differently.
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39794085
What are the makes and models of the splitter and both laptops?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39795248
Is the splitter powered? I assume it is not, when you describe you get different results with 2 different laptops.

When 'projecting' over long distance, you should think of equipment that is capable of doing so, you got the CAT6 cabling (should suffice) but a splitter like this one may improve your results:

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/at-hd14ss.html
http://www.kvmswitchtech.com/2-port-utp-hdmi-splitter-extender-transmitter-p49714.htm

(both claim to go up to 200ft - 1080i / 110ft - 1080p)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39795940
Thanks for the info,
is it not possible that the HDMI port have different output capacity on different laptops.

How would it work well on one laptop not another.
GL
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39796196
>> is it not possible that the HDMI port have different output capacity on different laptops.
Yes this is possible, cable quality will be a factor as well.

You did not answer my question whether your splitter is powered or not. Is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39796788
Sorry , Yes the spliter is powered.

being an extended monitor be a factor?

the transminting converter are all tied togheter, could they be over heating?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39797350
>> could they be over heating
Possible, sure.

>> Yes the spliter is powered.
What brand/type of splitter do you have and what is your resolution (1080i/p 720)?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39843300
Thanks for the points but did you fix the issue and if so, how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39845485
it may a have been a combination of a few thing, i replaced 2 of the 3 HDMI converters to a single port cat5/cat6, i replaced the HDNI spliter and changed the laptop resolution to 1280 x 720.

Thank You
GL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39845653
Ok, thanks for the update!
0