Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up RDP on window 2012 server and relaying application through this server

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi

We have windows 2012 servers on our network. We are in a process of setting up a RDP for our organisation users. We will have 30 concurrent connections, so that staff can have our organisation desktop experience from home. I have designated a new windows 2102 server to host the RDP (Host name - RDP Server). I have created a CSR on this server and have submitted to procure a SSL certificate.
I have been assigned a public IP for this RDP external access.
And the external link will be https:\\rdp.domain.co.uk

In the future we are going to have another application server (App Server) and I may have to give access to this application for the users through RDP connection.
This link will be https:\\apps.domain.co.uk
I was told by my friend that to access this applications through RDP , the application can be relayed from the RDP server  for the remote access users and to achieve this I will need another SSL certificate.
Is this a good idea and will this be achievable?
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794435
You are missing a couple of roles. If you want to give users access via web browser,  you need to add the Remote Desktop Web Access role. You also need to add the Remote Desktop Gateway role. The gateway allows clients from the internet to connect via https and then get that translated internally to RDP over port 3389. The web access server presents you with a nice listing of servers and applications to connect to. You can put the web access and gateway roles on the same server, and you only need one of each, no matter how many session hosts you have.I believe you can also put the roles on one of your session hosts, though that isn't really the recommended deployment.

Are you running physical or virtual machines? If you are running virtual my recommendation is to have two machines running with the RD gateway and RD Web roles and put them into a Windows network load balancing cluster for high availability. Give them the rdp.domain.co.uk certificate. You can then have as many RD session hosts as you want and they will all be accessible from the same URL.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796545
Hello!
It's like kevinhsieh saying and the parts and roles that are missing, you should add in your environment, then have your users the ability to reach your applications.
0