Solved

Improve resolution of image

Posted on 2014-01-19
20
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
This image was located on google images and I kept the name the same as it was.  I need some help if possible in improving the resolution of the attached image so that it can be placed in the middle of an 4' x 6' banner.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
CloudConceptsLogoLarge.png
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
You could certainly resample the image to add resolution but the added pixels would be "interpolated". The result would simply be an enlargement of the existing. It would not get any sharper.

You could try converting it to a vector image, enlarging it to the desired size and re-saving to a png.

It's a simple image. I would probably just re-draw it in Adobe Illustrator as a vector graphic. Then you could enlarge it all you want and save to a bitmap of some kind.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Tom is correct, you can't "add resolution" because you don't have anymore information to add to the picture.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 56 total points
Comment Utility
Keep your own time in mind and think about where you found the image.  Assuming the image was open source and not work owned by somebody else, you could spend an hour or three throwing the image in illustrator, converting to a vector and cleaning it up and it still may not be what you need (or the printer).

For $3 to $20 you can find yourself a clean vector http://www.istockphoto.com/search/text/light%20bulb%20idea/filetype/illustrations/source/basic#5007120 which is a lot less expensive than your time to futz with the other image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
I did not know about that site and am DEFINITELY going to use it in the future.  

However, with this one, the image I have is nearly square and can be used vertically, encompasses, cloud solutions and programming which precisely targets the market I am after.  I think we will take our chances and stick with it.  I thumbed through all of 30 pages on that site and didn't find anything that quite hit the mark.

Assistance in enhancing that image so that it could be used on the attached 4' x 6' banner would be very very appreciated.

Thank you again for every suggestion.
Sign-ee.pub.txt
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
frugalmule maybe a quick solution rather than messing with that one,
go back to the google images where you found it  click on it to bring up the preview and then click on the link on the right> view image<<
This opens that individual image.
You could also use the snipping tool in your windows to borrow it.
It seems the previewed image quite often have a bit blurry from my own experiences and opening it resolves it.
I can't  find that exact image
But to illistrate
view imageWas this banner for a web page or youtube channel Art?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
It is to go on a sign in front of a building.  See the brackets in mine and the cloud.  Mine is much more on point with my message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
>have is nearly square and can be used vertically, encompasses, cloud solutions and programming which precisely targets the market I am after

I did not expect you to find the exact image.  It is easy to see somebody has merged multiple images to make one.  It is up to your own creativity to pick the best main image and enhance/add on to it.

As I mentioned before, you need to make sure  you have rights to what you find.  Just because you found something on google does not mean you have rights to it any more than if you find a cash drawer at a bank - you don't have rights to it.  

A logo is unique to a business and can be part of the trademark.  Some people throw these things together very quickly and others spend a huge amount of time and money on their logo and branding.  

In this case, the image you are after is from http://www.cloudconceptsinc.com/ and you can clearly see the copyright at the bottom of the page and you can see how they have incorporated a light bulb, added the cloud image inside and added the brackets.  Therefore, you can't simply use this image to start with.

Back to istockphoto (and there are plenty of other sites like them) when you read the licensing, you will find you can not use any of the images in a logo without significantly changing/modifying.  

Good luck on your project.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks,
The image true size according my image editor is only 185 x 148 LOGO
 that can't be used since altering the canvas size just causes more jaggered edges.
It's just too small besides it is owned by that company and is their logo.
Even your pub file it's jaggered.
Either make a new one or as suggested find a similar but larger.
Is this in feet and inches?
4' x 6' outdoor sign.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Interesting site.  I don't that image itself is copywritten and making it does not copyright it.  Unless they have a legal copyright prior to now, it won't hold up.

At any rate, I'm still trying to figure out how to enhance it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
I tried and it won't sorry it's just too small and also png
Paint dot is a free open source program that is pretty good to make logo's combined with other tools even Power point.
Here's a straight light bulb no cloud inside that you could add your own design to inside.
What tools do you have?
Lightbulb
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Thanks Merete,

That is an encouraging start.  I don't have any tools outside of MS Essentials (a free product).  Unfortunately for me, my graphic editing skills are minimal.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have power point in Office?, that company got all his images there I found them in my clip art
I just made a new presentation and inserted image from clip art  type in lightbulbs and there it is same with typing in clouds, insert into bulb just save it as a jpeg
The light bulb is same but not the cloud
you can also insert your own
cheers
Saved as imageMS power point
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
GREAT idea!!

I used your suggestion with clip-art in MS Publisher.  Since it is Microsoft, the same options appeared.  Now I am working on replicating the nice gray brackets.  I am having trouble getting that right.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
frugalmule, I think you are confusing copyright with trademarking and patents.  You say:
"...making it does not copyright it.  Unless they have a legal copyright prior to now, it won't hold up."
If I create an image that is unique, I automatically have the copyright to that image unless I specifically choose to make it freely available for other people to use for free in any way they wish.

A good non-technical breakdown of the legalities involved with Stock Photos and image copyright in general:
http://www.stockphotorights.com/

http://www.stockphotorights.com/faq/#copy

Q: What is copyright?
A: Copyright is a form of protection provided by the law to the authors of “original works of authorship.” By virtue of the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, works are protected in all 160 countries that are party to the Convention, as well as various other laws such as the US copyright act.

Q: Does this apply to all images?
A: Yes, this applies to all images. From the time it is created, a photo or other image is automatically protected by copyright.

Q: What is copyright infringement?
A: Infringement can include a violation of the rights of the creator or rights holder. Examples of imagery infringement may include:
• Use of whole or part of an image without permission
• Use beyond the scope of a license or permission
• Adapting an image without permission (art rendering)
• Asking another photographer to identically recreate the image.

Read also:
http://www.stockphotorights.com/faq/#ficc

Go to http://www.tineye.com and upload the image you saved from the http://www.cloudconceptsinc.com site.  You should get 19 results which will clearly show that the same base image of a crappy black and white clipart bulb (as attached by Merete) has been "personalised" and used for loads of other websites.

Whether or not it was legal for all those people/companies to use that particular image for their own purposes after modifying it is only something you would only know if you ever found out who held the copyright to that original clipart image, but you have no more rights to download and use any images from the results pages of tineye.com than you have downloading and using the image you have from the site on which it was used.

Anyway, as Merete (and others) have already said, the image is too poor in definition to enlarge for a print-out on a standard sheet of paper let alone on a 6' x 4' banner outside a shop.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Comment Utility
frugalmule,

TommyBoy has give you some great advice on what needed to be done and Merete has gone above and beyond to show how it works in detail.

For your own reference and you can take this however you want....
http://www.copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-general.html#mywork
When is my work protected?
Your work is under copyright protection the moment it is created and fixed in a tangible form that it is perceptible either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.

Do I have to register with your office to be protected?
No. In general, registration is voluntary. Copyright exists from the moment the work is created. You will have to register, however, if you wish to bring a lawsuit for infringement of a U.S. work. See Circular 1, Copyright Basics, section “Copyright Registration.”

From microsoft http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/microsoft-services-agreement  8.1 You may copy and use the media elements in projects and documents. item  You may not iii)license or distribute for commercial purposes media elements that include the representation of identifiable individuals, governments, logos, trademarks, or emblems

We are not trying to beat you on this, just to educate. I have been in the print/design industry for a long time and it is very common for people to wrongly assume it is ok to use protected items for the sole reason they are easily available.  

TommyBoy and Merete have given you some great direction that you can use.

Again, good luck on your project.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
OIn Power point, forgive me but I still use 2003
but look down at the bottom, autoshapes, choose the one in my screen shot it has a left and right.
Power point basic shapesDrag it out moving your mouse over each of the nodes some drag some move.
Drag out shapeThen click on the brush to alter it's colour.
line colour in Power point
line colour in Power pointYou can also adjust the thickness while that line is highlighted ( when you see the nodes)
line colour and thicknessNow you know ;)
Play around with it.
Remember the UNDO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
Comment Utility
Merete, Thank you.  It's getting very close.  The original image has just the right amt of gray in the bracket.  Can you by chance tell what color code that is?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 332 total points
Comment Utility
Well that could prove difficult as these are probably html colours, very different from  signage paint and even print out colours.
Probably the simplest way I would go is get some colour cards from your local paintshop then compare them.
Remember house paint dried changes colour as well.
pick a colour in white then it shows all the greys or blue etc
http://www.inspirationspaint.com.au/choosing-colour
click on a colour note the id HTML though
http://html-color-codes.info/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
frugalmule

Just for your info, the original clipart is from Microsoft's office.com and can be fetched into your clip organiser in MS Office applications by allowing the application to search installed clipart as well as online images at office.com

Office clip art is definitely  not public domain. What you're allowed to do with it is determined by what it says in the End-User License Agreement (EULA) for the version of Office you use.

A couple of pages that may be generally useful, although they don't mention blogs specifically, are

http://www.microsoft.com/About/Legal/EN/US/IntellectualProperty/Permissions/Default.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/what-uses-of-photos-clip-art-and-font-images-are-prohibited-HP003090087.aspx

WMF (Windows metafiles) are tolerant to being "stretched" without degrading when embedded in a documentThe clipart image's properties
0