Solved

P2v dell raid 5 servers to Hyper v

Posted on 2014-01-19
  • MS Legacy OS
  • MS Hardware
  • Server Hardware
  • Hyper-V
  • Dell
  • +1
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have about 5 old Dell PowerEdge servers running windows 2003  I am trying to convert to hyper-v VMs. I also have 1 new dell poweredge server running windows 2008 R2. All these use raid5 scsi (the windows 2008 uses raid1 sata) and have various partitioning schemes in logical drives.

I have tried several ways to convert these servers to vhd for hyper-v, but each time I try I get a BSOD stop 7B error, or another error saying server won't boot. The windows 2008 server tries to do a recovery with no success.

I have tried to add IDE drivers and reg entries on one windows 2003 server with no success.

I have used disk2vhd, easeus p2v, paragon server backup p2v, so I think it is something with raid drivers but I am not sure.

I am able to to a bare metal recovery to dissimilar hardware, but this takes a very long time. I am wanting a fast easy way to virtualize these servers for disaster recovery and for easier migration to new hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:wiredinc
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39793618
Try VMware Converter Stand alone, then install Workstation on another PC to host the VM.
If it boots up, you can then disk2vhd it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39794846
I have done that conversion plenty of times. Modify the disk controller at 2003 to standard dual channel IDE. Then image it using the drive snapshot trial or some other imager (we used DS). The create a blank Hyper-V-VM using an IDE controller and disk, not SCSI!
Then replay the image, will boot without 7b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiredinc
ID: 39806833
How would I modify the disk controller of the image file? I can mount the image in my Hyper v host,, but I am not sure what drivers or registry setting I need to insert.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39806913
You would do that inside device manager and NOT inside the image file but already on the physical windows 2003. Look at this picture, the entry "standard dual..." needs to be present/created.
Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiredinc
ID: 39807840
Well, you are right, no dual controller is there physically. How would I create a fake one?

here is my config
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39808713
Simple: change the driver for the item "primary ide channel" to standard dual channel ide controller. It's a built-in driver.
0