[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Iterating through a record set to run SP

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I should probably know this but I don't.

I have a records set, let's keep it simple

Select email_address from contacts where email_address is not null

It returns a list of rows. duh.

Now, I want to iterate through the records set and do some for each.  

--Start loop

Exec sp_do_something 'email_address"

--end loop

What is the proper syntax to do this in MSSQL (replace the start loop and end loop.
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793199
declare @emails table (i int identity, EmailAddress varchar(100) )
declare @I int, @EmailAddress varchar(100)

insert into @emails
Select email_address from contacts where email_address is not null
select @I = @@rowcount

While @I >  0
BEGIN
   SELECT @EmailAddress = EmailAddress, @I = @I -1 from @Emails
   EXEC ProcDoSomething @EmailAddress
END
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793234
the logic stays as aneesh said above, but it is better to use curosors or just a where clause to what aneesh did above

declare @t Cursor 
for
select email_address from <your table>
open @t
FETCH @t into @email
while @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
  EXEC <your Proc> @email
  FETCH @t into @email
END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccleebelt
ID: 39793266
Surendra  -

Not seeing how to combine the two solutions into a working solution.  Can you elaborate?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccleebelt
ID: 39793291
Thanks. Figured it out based on your feedback, thanks.
0