Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need To Udate DNS On 2008

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
We need to push new  internet dns settings to all workstations in our domain because the internet  is to slow,I found faster dns servers using name bench.
I am told when I put it in the server it will updates all computers thru the server.
the way I was told was use the nic on the dc.
The first dns is set to 127.0.0.1
and the alternative is blank do,I just add for example Googles 8.8.8.8
on the alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:winservertech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793262
Since you mention "all workstations in our domain" I am going to assume that you *HAVE* a domain. With that in mind, your workstations should only ever point to DNS servers that have your Active Directory settings (usually your DCs) and you'd do that via DHCP.

As far as the DNS servers themselves, even their NIC settings should only point to internal AD DNS servers. It is the DNS servers you can cconfigure differently. In the DNS server settings, you can specify "forwarders' or allow the servers to use root hints. If you have fast and reliable DNS servers you prefer, add them as forwarders to your DNS server configuration. Your workstations will query your servers, and your servers will query the forwarders you've chosen, so if they are fast then the responses are fast.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793280
I just use Automatic on workstations and set DNS plus Alternate in the Server or in a Router in the case of a Workgroup. No need to set workstations and to me, it is a disadvantage because changes need to be re-sent. There should be no degradation in response using the Server (or Router).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winservertech
ID: 39793321
Hey thanks Guys, this helps
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39793326
@winservertech - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0