Solved

setting up Outlook header and trailer template

Posted on 2014-01-19
12
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I'm using both Outlook 2003 & 2010.  I would like all emails
sent out (new emails or replies or forwarded emails)  by me
to automatically have the following header & trailer in the
mail content.  Pls advise how to go about setting this up
in Outlook 2003 & 2010?

I should be able to remove them while editing the email
should there be personal emails that I need to sent out.

==================================

Message Classification – CONFIDENTIAL   <this is the header>

... Message content ...
 

<all lines below are the trailer>
Regards,
Sender
XXX Corp
Tel: ...

This e-mail and any attachments hereto are intended for the sole use of the recipient(s) named above and may contain information that is confidential and/or proprietary to the XXX Corp. Any use of the information contained herein (including, but not limited to, total or partial reproduction, communication, or dissemination in any form) by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete it.

<& lastly Date & time stamp this email start to be created>
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 125 total points
ID: 39793600
Hello
For Outlook 2003 follow this guide
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/add-page-numbers-the-date-or-other-text-to-a-header-or-footer-HP005243286.aspx

and Outlook 2010 which is almost as 2003 version check a youtube video
http://youtu.be/8uRcxFCdKwg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39795953
Would the above instructions work & take effect for
Outlook Webmail as well?  If not, what's the steps
to do this for webmail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39796077
Hi Alexious

I've followed the link provided for Outlook 2003 but it did not
work ie did not display the header/footer whenever I create
new emails.  I've relaunched Outlook but this did not help.

Refer to attached screen on what I've set for Header & Footer
Olook03-hdrftr.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39796093
& the "Page Setup" for "Memo Style" under "Print" is greyed out:
refer to attachment 2

For "Table Style", it's not greyed out but after doing the Page Setup,
it simply did not display header/footer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39796094
attached attachment 2 this round
OlookPageSetupGreyedout.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39799989
What's needed is actually the signature
Tools ==> Options ==> Mail Format tab ==> Signature button (at the bottom)
& this works for both Outlook 2003, 2010.

However, this does not take effect on my
browser-based Outlook webmail.  Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39800061
Just noticed that the signatures (ie headers & footers)
appear for new emails created but not when I'm
forwarding or replying to existing emails, why is that?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 375 total points
ID: 39805151
There's a separate setting for replies and forwards:

in 2010:

settings
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 375 total points
ID: 39805163
You can find the different versions of your signature here:  %APPDATA%\Microsoft\Signatures

As for webmail (OWA) you can set a basic text based signature manually for each user
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39808220
>As for webmail (OWA) you can set a basic text based signature manually for each user
hi Rob, do you mean set a text file using Notepad/MSWord & each time I
creates a new mail in webmail, just copy & paste it over?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 375 total points
ID: 39808304
I was referring to setting it under settings.  It will only allow basic text formatting for OWA.
0