Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 will not keep settings in "Normal" template

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Having an issue with permanent settings in Word 2010.   The font is set at Calibri 10 and sentence spacing in paragraphs at 1.5.   I want it to be New Times Roman at 1 spacing.  So I go into font drop down and in change it to New Times Roman 12in the Normal.xxx,  it does it and when I close out Word and then go back in, it opens as New Times Roman and 12 as font and size.  
       Then I go into "Change Styles" to change line spacing and I change it to 1 from 1.5 and save as default.   But when I close out of Word, and then go back into it, the font has been changed back to Calibri with 11 as the size.   Why does saving the line spacing change the font style and the size?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793294
My Word 2010 Font is Arial.

Set your default Style.

Now on the main home ribbon, choose the Style tool (underneath the Style icons) (not Change Styles. When you do that, you should see a list with Normal in it. Right Click on Normal and change the font in there and save it.

That worked for me.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 39796057
The procedure for changing the normal template is as follows:-

1. Click the Home tab.
2. Right-click Normal in the Styles Quick gallery and choose Modify.
3. Under the Formatting section, choose the Font type (New Times Roman) and Font size (12) you want.
4. Choose Paragraph from the Format list.
5. In the Spacing section, change the At setting to 1.5
6. Click OK.
7. The default is to change just the current document. If you want this change saved at the template level-meaning, all new documents will reflect this change-click the New Documents Based On This Template option at the bottom of the dialog box.
8. Click OK to close the "Modify Style" window.
9. Restart Word 2010 to see whether the changes has been made.

Source: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/microsoft-office/change-words-default-line-spacing-to-what-you-want-it-to-be/#.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39804188
Thank you for the suggestions.   They worked great!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39804391
@syssolut - You are most welcome. I am glad your settings issue is resolved and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0