Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Block on Internet Browser

Posted on 2014-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I can't access the internet banking on some workstation, with the error as attached.

The website has been put under IE trusted security zone and Java Security Console. And I have already lower the security level on Java and IE to the lowest level but it doesn't solve the problem.

Any idea ?

Tks
Apps-Block.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39793323
Try resetting IE (Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and Reset). This clears cookies, temporary files, forms and passwords stored as part of forms.

Once reset, try your site and if no, try again putting it in trusted mode again.

You might try (from a command prompt) ipconfig flusdns although this is for those situations where you cannot reach a site.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793336
Try but doesn't fix the problem, Tks
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793878
If this website works on some workstations and not others, put a working computer beside a non working computer and compare:
1. IE settings in detail.
2. Java settings in detail.
3. Antivirus and Firewall settings in detail. There could be a firewall exception.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793921
Are you able to open it in other browsers ?

Try updating IE version and check,

If its latest version, Check for recent update from control panel (When its installed), If its recent hotfix, you can uninstall that,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39797127
There are two Java version 64 & 32 bit on the computer. Remove the Java 64 version and every works, although I have no idea why it appears like this.

Tks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39797969
@AXISHK - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0