Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lanaguage Pack for Window 2012

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
10,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
After setting up the Window 2012 English version, how can I install the language pack for other language ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39793487
Are you looking for the display language pack?

Control Panel > Language > Add Language

There you can add a new language ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39793520
I mean to install the language pack to make the English Window appear as localized  window like Chinese, Japanese or Korea Window.

Tks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 800 total points
ID: 39793534
You can download the language packs here it seems but they are for OEM: http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/installation/downloads/Pages/Windows-Server-2012-Language-Packs.aspx?mtag=TW-P-S12#fbid=j9NiP2Fbco5

For IT professionals Microsoft refers to their Volume License website: https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx

More information can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824829

Per above reference, the language packs can be installed using DISM
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1200 total points
ID: 39793917
Available language packs for Windows Server 2012.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825678.aspx


Installing language packs.

http://www.win2012workstation.com/installing-language-packs/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39795930
Tks
0