Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Problems

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
I operate a Toshiba Satellite C875-S7205, (S/N 7C152541R & Part No. 01U00F) with a 64-bit operating system, with Windows Home Premium SP1, and when I try to download the Windows Update for Intel(R) HD Graphics and Security Update for Windows 7 for x 64-bit based systems (KB2847927), I continue to get Error messages 080070005 & 080070103.  I have also received message indicating that libstdc++-6.dll is missing.  I need to get these fixed. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IOColeman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793361
There are knowledge base articles for both those errors.  It indicates that the
This issue may occur if the Component-Based Servicing (CBS) manifest is corrupted.

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968003

I would follow the directions here: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/957310 as indicated by Microsoft.

Please report back how you get on
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39793927
Have you tried login as admin access, If you are the administrator, you need to try resetting the permission.

Please refer below MS Technet thread for more information on this.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/61ce9777-aaac-41b5-ac02-eae76759d1d3/windows-update-error-80070005?forum=itprovistasetup
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793948
Manjunath Sullad, The forum you've linked to is for Vista. It may be hosted by Microsoft but it's still an unreliable source.
Microsoft have acknowledged the issue and released support knowledgebase article as I have posted above.
0