Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet access for my laptop

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-17
So I need Internet access for my laptop while I'm out and about and don't have access to a wifi network.

How do I do this?

I'll still be in a city and not in the boondocks.
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39793447
I use my phone's hotspot functionality for that purpose.   When on, it creates a mobile WIFI that i can connect up to 5 devices.    With ATT it's a service i added to my plan.

For example today my wife and i did an 1.5 hr road trip and she surfed on her iPad the whole way, via the hotspot.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39793452
If your phone doesn't support hotspot functionality, you can buy a MiFi device and us it to provide a hotspot.

Or you can simply add a cellular card to your laptop.

Note that either of these require that you have a cellular service plan for the device.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rabih
Rabih earned 500 total points
ID: 39793527
check the broadband 2 go

http://www.virginmobileusa.com/shop/mobile-broadband/broadband-2-go/

go for the usb stick
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 500 total points
ID: 39793677
Mobile phon as hotspot, or use a USB "surfstick". Some mobile providers supply "secondary sim cards" for the latter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39794864
I have an iPhone 5C from Sprint.  I'll have to investigate if I can make it a hotspot.

I sure like the Virgin device that Rabih suggested.  Also like that you can go month to month.
0