Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access VPN using DYNDNS with Cisco ASA and Fortinet

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I want to configure VPN tunnel between two offices but have no static IP, i want to use DynDNS for VPN connections on both side. how i can do this?

site -1: Cisco ASA 5510
site- 2: Fortinet 60c
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39793564
All the documents I have seen suggest that it should be possible with one end being on a static IP and the other end on a dynamic IP using DynDNS or similar, however I don't believe that this is possible with TWO dynamic IPs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Beneford earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793565
I don't know your specific routers, but I have done this in the past.

Set up DynDNS (or another similar dynamic DNS provider) so you have two available names.
If the routers have DynDNS capability, register them so they update DNS when their IP changes - if the routers don't have this, you can (usually) run a program inside the office to keep the DNS updated.
Then configure the VPN so the target is the other office's DNS.

I was relatively straightforward to do once you get to grips with the router's UI.
0