Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore and backup SQL database

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hey

I would like to give one of my users rights to restore and backup a specific database.

Using the SQL Management Console

MS SQL2010

How to?

Thx

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39793604
You should use sa account to do backup/restore.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 39793623
>> You should use sa account to do backup/restore
No you shouldn't.

The minimum permissions your user needs for BACKUP/RESTORE is to be a member of the db_backupoperator fixed server role.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 1200 total points
ID: 39793672
The user needs to be the dbo (not to confuse with the db_owner database role) in order to restore into an existing database. Dbo can be changed by sp_changedbowner

See link for : How to restore

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429.aspx

You can use the script to create a user for restore,Create Minimum permission backup restore role User / Operator DB for SQL 2008. In the attach file
db-backup-operator.sql
0