Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying text from outlook 2010 to word

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Copying text from Outlook 2010 to Word 2010 troubles.

If you copy the text from Outlook and then open up Word and paste the text it only pastes a round black ball. If you open up Word before copying the text from Outlook and then paste it in Word it will then paste the full copied text.

What can be changed to solve this?
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:MykaONE
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793620
There is an add-on that can cause this, try this:

   Click Start button --> Type Winword into the search box
    Right click on Winword --> Run as administrator --> Click yes
    Click the Microsoft Office Button at the Top Left
    Click 'Word options' at the bottom
    Click the 'Add-ins' Tab
    Dropdown box at the bottom --> Manage: "COM Add-ins"
    Click Go...
    Uncheck "Send to Bluetooth"
    Press OK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39793689
Hi,

please check your word cut,copy,paste setting.

1. Click the Microsoft Office Button Button image, and then click Word Options.

2. Click Advanced, and then scroll down to the Cut, copy, and paste section.
3. Select the settings that you want with the following boxes.
        Pasting within the same document
        Pasting between documents
        Pasting between documents when style definitions conflict
        Pasting from other programs

4. To use settings for the smart cut-and-paste option, select the Use smart cut and paste check box, click Settings, and then select the settings that you want.
5. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39796294
Microsoft article will help you.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290859
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MykaONE
ID: 39823622
This solved our problem
0