Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Wi-Fi speeds

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Can anyone confirm that a split database with 3 mde files accessing the main data will run horribly slowly on Wi-Fi?  Should I forget using W-Fi?
0
Comment
Question by:NoGurru
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39793667
No one can confirm what is happening on your WiFi network.  Too many variables.  You can however, plug the computers into the wired network and see if your application runs better that way.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pdebaets
pdebaets earned 664 total points
ID: 39793790
Any performance issues might not be related to your Wi-Fi network. For example: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Performance/LinkedDatabase.html 

"Always Keep a Connection Open to the Back End Database While Your Application Runs

You can significantly improve the performance of your Access database by maintaining an open connection to the back-end database throughout the time your front-end database is opened.

By forcing Access to keep the linked table's database open, Access avoids creating a new lock on the backend database every time one of its tables is used. This lets you open tables, forms, and reports much faster. Over a network, you'll usually see a substantial improvement with how quickly a form opens when it's based on a linked table."
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 39793818
Should I forget using W-Fi?
The general consensus among Access pros is "just don't do it". A wireless network tends to drop and reconnect connections, and that equals corruption for your database.

If you must use wireless then you'd probably be wise to consider a SQL Server backend and use Stored Procedures to manage your data needs. Lots of work - but at least you would significantly reduce the chances of data loss.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:NoGurru
ID: 39793836
Thank you all.  The client will just have to put up with something less glamorous, like cabling.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39793844
No points please.

Agree with Scott, at least from personal experience.

In a job several years ago, I had half a dozen people accessing a database via wired connection.  Then, all of a sudden we started experiencing corruption issues at least once a day.  Didn't take long to figure out that one of the guys had his desktop machine replaced with a laptop and he would wander around the building with it, wander in and out of connections and corrupt the database.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39793905
Ditto here.

I've always found wireless networks to be very problematic and not just with Access.  

My choice is to always use a wired network if at all possible.

I've had too many cases where problems were encountered with a wireless, and switching to a wired network makes them go away.

Wireless networks are fine for consumer type use where your doing e-mail or internet surfing, but for any kind of hard use, run with a wired network.

But with that said, if your going to use a wireless network, take the time to do it right; have someone come in and configure properly, do a RF survey, etc.

Half the time problems with wireless networks are not the technology, but the casual manor their approached with when being installed.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39794229
One other possibility is to use Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) on your wireless client to connect to your computer/server where the database runs.  We do this for all our stores where the managers and sales associates connect with their tablets.

Ron
0