Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ordner

Posted on 2014-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
windows 2003 server and AD.
i have Drive  d:\Test\my.xls  file. I would like to give for 3 person permission read and write this my.xls excel file.

but under Test ordner is all can see.

How can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 500 total points
ID: 39793681
Have you put in your domain for the username you want to add?

Domain\username is the best way to assign share permissions like that. Either that or create a group in AD, assign those rights then modify the AD group only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39793688
i did under order properties SECURITY of this excel.file[my.xls}.
I added all 3 persons domain/username and also TEST ordner 3peson too.

is that correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793691
is this TEST folder a share?
you have to set permissions for that file or folder (depends if you want to permit access into folder or just for opening the file - permit access into folder you have to set permissions for folder, for disallow open a file just permisions under file are fine)
Just check Security tab and set appropriate permissions - in your case probably you want to remove EVERYONE from the list and add Admins for FULL access permissions and list users with permissions R/W

If your TEST folder is share please notice that share and NTFS permissions are cumulative
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39793709
is this TEST folder a share? yes
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793719
then check NTFS and Share permissions, sinde they are cumulative (if you have EVERYONE in Share permissions and EVERYONE is not in NTFS permissions EVERYONE has access based on Share rights)
Maybe would be great for helping you, if you attach here printscreen of Share and NTFS permissions
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 39796763
If you want people to have access to the file, they must also have read / traverse access on the folder the file is in. In general it is better to set permissions on folders instead of files, especially with Microsoft Office files. If they start editing the file, Excel will want to create a new file in the same folder, so you will need write rights on the folder. You will also need Full access on the Share that the folder is in.
0