Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Copying  an SSIS Package from the MSDB databae to the File System in SQL Server 2008 .

Posted on 2014-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi,
I have a package stored in the MSDB database which I now want to move and execute from the file system.
I connected to SSIS in management studio,
Right click on the package in MSDB
Select export package,
Enter a package path to a folder I have created,
Click OK
And I get the following message
msdb-export.pngI am expecting the dtsx package to be copied to the folder I have created.
Any guidance appreciated,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 100 total points
ID: 39795516
A similar question is asked by another user earlier and here is the answer to that question, check it out and let us know the results

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_25095027.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39796165
Hi Surdra,
thank you for your response, I will update with results later
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39796376
Hi Surdra,
That does not resolve my issue unfortunately, also it is an abandoned question.

I have tried doing this on my windows 7 pro laptop and opened management studio as an administrator .
I   created  a folder c:\test on my local drive and tried to export the package from the MSDB database to this location and I got the following error

===================================

Cannot find folder "c:\test".


------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application.ExistsOnSqlServer(String packagePath, String serverName, String serverUserName, String serverPassword)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.Controls.PackageLocationControl.SavePackage(Package package)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.ObjectExplorerUI.ExportPackageAction.OnSavePackage(Object sender, CancelEventArgs e)

===================================

Cannot find folder "c:\test".


------------------------------
Program Location:

   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Wrapper.ApplicationClass.ExistsOnSQLServer(String bstrPackagePath, String bstrServerName, String bstrServerUserName, String bstrServerPassword)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime.Application.ExistsOnSqlServer(String packagePath, String serverName, String serverUserName, String serverPassword)

0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39796501
Here is another attempt to extract a dtsx file from the msdb database on my windows 7 laptop
file transfer
Maybe I have misunderstood the functionality?
What I am expecting is the dtsx file of the File Watcher task to be copied to c:\test.
Is that a reasonable assumption?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1600 total points
ID: 39796521
It may seem weird but you need to select File System as Package Location.  It refers to the destination, not the source...

Surendra: please read questions properly before posting, that link you posted doesn't have any relation to this question.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 300 total points
ID: 39796522
is this sql server on your PC?

if not - you need full path  \\pcname, maybe create shared folder, etc.


also check if you have sql server permissions (for example SA, SSIS admin) and NTFS permissions on your PC

or ask DBA to get it for you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 39796661
Thanks ValentinoV,
This is exactly the issue :-)
"It may seem weird but you need to select File System as Package Location.  It refers to the destination, not the source..."
I would never have "got" that...

Hi EugeneZ, thanks for your response,

Thanks Surendra for your initial response
0