Solved

how to test cart is working on magento

Posted on 2014-01-20
10
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi all
I have inherited an old magento site.  ver. 1.7.0.2

My client has said: "A customer assembled his purchases into the check-out but it wouldn't let him get any further."

So now i need to test the shopping cart. as am relatively new to magento i thought it be best to ask if there is a quick method of testing the cart system without having to actually purchase something?

The site was moved to our hosting a few months ago and the only changes i made:
installed new ssl cert / forced https on all pages could this be a reason? how can i test the cart and fix it?

any information would be helpfull thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 8
10 Comments
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
how can i test the cart
Put a simple, low-cost item or two into the site and buy them yourself to see the client-side behavior.  I've learned more about PayPal by spending a dollar or two than I could learn in a week of guessing!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
ok i just turned off the forced SSL so it should only use SSL on the payment page.

i added a test product and added it to the cart.

i noticed that it only happens when clicking register rather than clicking guest checkout.
When i fill in the billing information and click the continue button it will reload the page and take you back to the first step.

i noticed that an error shows in console after clicking the continue button:

error console
not sure what to do now.

This is the test product:
http://www.jrfox.co.uk/index.php/test-cart-works.html

update: more detail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
This is a link to prototype.js
http://jrfox.co.uk/js/prototype/prototype.js
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
HI

just found an interesting post:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/v/viewthread/224839/

The very last post mentions needing to install php5-mcrypt.
there no more posts after that... :O

not sure what php5-mcrypt is and i dont see it on php info:
http://www.jrfox.co.uk/phpVersion.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
am trying to install mcrypt to see if it will help.
errrm following this tutorial: http://www.elinux.co.in/how-to-install-php-mcrypt-in-linux-plesk/


cent os, most recent version of plesk
putty:

[root@server]# wget -O – http://www.atomicorp.com/installers/atomic                            |sh
--2014-01-21 09:43:24--  http://www.atomicorp.com/installers/atomic
Resolving www.atomicorp.com... 198.71.51.132
Connecting to www.atomicorp.com|198.71.51.132|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 13851 (14K) [text/plain]
Saving to: `–'

100%[========================================>] 13,851      --.-K/s   in 0.1s

2014-01-21 09:43:24 (142 KB/s) - `–' saved [13851/13851]

[root@server]# yum install php-mcrypt
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, priorities, security
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.hyve.com
 * extras: mirrors.coreix.net
 * updates: mirror.sov.uk.goscomb.net
Setting up Install Process
No package php-mcrypt available.
Error: Nothing to do
[root@server]#
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
ok i followed this:

yum repolist

-----------------------------------
repo id repo name status
base CentOS-6 - Base 6.346
elrepo ELRepo.org Community Enterprise Linux Repository - el6 223
epel Extra Packages for Enterprise Linux 6 - x86_64 8.351
extras CentOS-6 - Extras 17
plesk103-base Plesk 10.3 - Base 99
plesk103-thirdparty Plesk 10.3 - Thirdparty 3
plesk103-updates Plesk 10.3 - Updates 0
updates CentOS-6 - Updates 1.185
repolist: 16.224
-------------------------
rpm -ivh http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm
yum update
yum install php-mcrypt

some times enter 'y'

service httpd restart

finish, its works!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
and problem with cart is solved. Thank you.. thank you... applause applause :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
Ray what do i do when i answer my own question? well sort of...

do i give you all the points for answering the first part of the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt-ecommistry earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps check if your site passes the minimum system requirements.
There is a script to test if all necessary php modules are installed for example.

Upload to your server via FTP and run:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/how-do-i-know-if-my-server-is-compatible-with-magento
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
Comment Utility
ty
0