Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contemplating converting windows netbook to Linux Mint-KDE.

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
In my last (ID28342450), I got my first hi level advice about choosing a Linux application for a Samsung Netbook (Samsung Netbook Intel Atom N550, 1.5GHz; 84Gb HD; 2GB RAM; 32 bit). Windows OS runs MS Office Word/Excel/PowerPoint noticeably slowly.

My original intention for the Netbook was as a travel aid, largely communicating via webmail.

Whilst that will be the main aim, I now want to explore the additional capability of READING MS/Open office documents, and rarely writing/editing such documents.

My Questions are:
Is it practicable to install Linux Mint alongside Windows 7, so I can retain the latter's capability, the MS applications I've already bought, and my existing Windows files? Then when needed I could, and albeit slowly, round trip between Open Office / Mint to and MS Office / Windows 7.

If I install Linux alongside Windows, how easy is it to switch between them? I suspect that Windows will be used rarely, so I dont want to forget how to deploy it when I (eventually) need it.

If the Netbook has only Linux Mint as OS, how true is it that it will not require cover from Anti-virus; anti-Malware; indeed any protection against web-based attack?

Thanks, Kelvin4
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39794042
It's no problem at all. When you boot to the Linux Mint DVD or USB stick, and then start the installer, it'll find your current windows installation, and provided there is enough empty space on the disk, it'll ask you whether you want to install Linux Mint alongside your Windows OS. If you select that option, it should then re-size your Windows partition, and add the new Partitions needed for Mint (you can also do that manually during the installation if you want more control, or even prepare things before-hand using some other partitioning tool). Mint is then installed, and the Grub2 boot manager setup with both, Windows and Linux in the boot menu. So when your system boots up, you get this boot menu, from which you can select the OS you want to boot into.

Another option you might consider, provided your netbook has a built-in card reader (most of them have one), is to install Mint to an SD or Micro SD card 16 or better 32GB capacity, with speed 10 or better. This works fine on my Asus Netbook, and an advantage is that the card doesn't stick out like a USB stick does (which would be another option you could use to install Mint to). This would keep your internal disk intact.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 39794048
You can dual boot your Windows 7 with Linux Mint.

You can read MS Office files on Linux using Open Office.
You can switch by restarting the computer and select the OS you want to boot.
Linux will create a boot menu that you will select at POST.

There is no need to install an antivirus on Linux, it is not prone to executable files like Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39794286
Thanks
0