Solved

hpdc5700 e6300 & hpdc5700 athlon

Posted on 2014-01-20
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
hi due to affordability and wishing to upgrade from win 2003 to windows 2008 & have ability to use: xp, windows 7 and maybe win 8 - I was advised the below to be the best buy for my requirements:

hp dc5700 desktop pc - core 2 duo e6300 2gb 250Gb

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-DC5700-Desktop-PC-Core-2-Duo-E6300-2Gb-250Gb-Damaged-Fascia-FREE-P-P-/121246355388?ssPageName=ADME:X:RTQ:GB:1123

question 1.  the above on ebay has now been relisted as the below and wanted to know is it similar to the above although not sure what 3800 means  ?

hpdc5700 desktop pc - athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0Ghz 1gb 250Gb dvd-rw card reader

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-DC5700-Desktop-PC-Athlon-64-X2-3800-2-0Ghz-1Gb-250Gb-DVD-RW-Card-Reader-/131096900212?ssPageName=ADME:B:WNARL:GB:1123
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikey
ID: 39793832
The 3800+ refers to a 2.0ghz clockspeed with a 512kb L2 cache.
The chip was first released in May 2005 and was considered slower when compared to the more expensive Intel E6300.
My main concern for the system as a whole is the reduction in RAM from 2gb to 1gb as anything other than xp/2003 really needs 2gb as a minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39793839
ok understood.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39794010
The DC5700 uses an intel processor, not an AMD!

The seller on ebay has probably either committed a typo for the actual model number,or changed the mainboard to a not original board.

I own a DC5750 and that model does have an AMD processor, so possibly it is actually the DC5750 he is selling. The board of that PC has 4 DDR2 RAM slots, so you could easily increase the RAM to an 8 GB max. I guess you could ask the seller to confirm which model it is...

I'm quite happy with the DC5750. It performs well (I'm using a faster CPU though, but the RAM is more important than the CPU speed in my point of view), and it is very quiet, which is a feature I find important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39797016
hi which are you referring to either the following  ?

hpdc5700 e6300
hpdc5700 Athlon 64
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39797247
The HP Compaq DC 5700 doesn't run on Athlons, it runs on Intel chips (the e6300 being one of those it was delivered with).

The HP Compaq DC 5750 on the other hand (the PC I own) runs on AMD Athlon X64 chips.

The mainboards of the 2 PC's are different, as AMD CPU's of that generation use different sockets when compared to the Intel CPU's. They aren't compatible.

So the ebay seller has made a mistake with the model number, or it's mainboard has been replaced with another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39797282
ok that is good because I already purchased from ebay a single machine hpdc5700 e6300 but the ebay seller replaced it with the hpdc5700 Athlon 64 so it made me wonder.

according to the ebay seller the comments are that they are bought from companies that use them.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39797333
It can't be the dc 5700 then. As I said, a dc5700 with Athlon x64 doesn't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799270
morning rindi,

no I mean the hpdc5700 machine I purchased is an: intel(r) core(tm) 2 cpu, 6300 @ 1.86 ghz
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39799365
Yes, a dc5700 always has an intel CPU. But the other "Athlon dc5700" you asked about in this Question can't be a dc5700. That is a mistake made by that seller. I suspect that it in fact is a dc5750 (it is a very similar model number, and the case used by the PC is the same as the dc5700, so the 2 can easily be confused.

A difference between the 2 is that dc5700 can take a max of 4GB RAM (according to HP's specification), that is probably due to the chipset used, while the dc5750 can take a max of 8GB RAM. So in terms of expandability the dc5750 with the Athlon would be the better PC. More RAM can make a big difference (and certain OS's like m$ SBS 2011 won't even install if there is less than 8GB). But there are also other HP models that look similar. So if you want to buy that PC, first make sure what exact model it is by asking the seller. Once you know the real model number you can look up it's specifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799382
ok thanks for those useful comments.  at least it is a model i could purchase affordable to me.

much appreciated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39799602
sound advice.  much appreciated.
0