Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

v$session /high connections

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
folks

our app is spawning high connections when we upload data thru a specific interface (webservice)

sometimes the sessions reach 1200 (as per the dba)

how can I trace the sessions and see what each session is trying to achieve, is this somethign covered in the v$sessions table

pardon, am no dba myself, trying to understand more
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39793840
you can start with this query:
 select a.sid, a.serial#, b.sql_text
    from v$session a, v$sqlarea b
   where a.sql_address=b.address
    and a.username='your_web_service_username'; 

Open in new window

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39793920
another pace to look for is v$session_longops

select * from v$session_longops where time_remaining>0 and message not like '%RMAN%';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39796129
"specific interface (webservice) " --> may be try to understand what all capabilities does this webservice has to load the data because i am not able to understand how come this data uploading interface can flood the connections to the database.

As engage your dba as well to see if they can monitor the database closely when this data upload interface is being used and to find anything suspicious.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39798718
What language is the web service coded in?

I had problems in the past using .Net where connections were not properly closed and disposed.  .Net's garbage collection is 'supposed' to take care of this but...

For some reason Oracle would still see them as 'live' connections so neither the database nor .Net would ever see them as dead connections and clean them up.

Check the code and never rely on the 'system' to clean up unused objects.
0