Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange server

Posted on 2014-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi

I have a satellite office running on a SBS 2003 server under their own domain. I want to terminate the SBS 2003 and move all users to our main site running Citrix Xenapp 6 (Windows server 2008 R2). All user folders and shared folders are synchronized to the Citrix farm, and all users are created under the new domain.
I need some advice on how to move the mailboxes from the SBS 2003 Exchange server to the Exchange 2010 server running in the Citrix farm. Because of the slow internet connection between the sites I need to make some kind of synchronization between the Exchange servers in order to make a cut-over installation.
First I planned to backup the .mdb file on the SBS 2003 Exchange server and then extract it through Ontracks PowerControls. But after testing it I realized that it took way too long time.
Any ideas?
Rasmus
0
Comment
Question by:Luxor_like
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1500 total points
ID: 39793892
Hi,

I think there are 2 possible solutions to achieve the goal.

First would be create pst files for all mailboxes and move them via an external hard disk and transport it to the other location and import the pst files or connect them as an archive file

Second would be using a migration tool like www.migrationwiz.com, which creates a connector via there webinterface and synchronizes the data from one location to another. This tool works real fine for migration from one exchange organization to another without any trust or other connection. We use this for a lot of migrations from local resources to a hosted exchange solution. It even goed beyond exchange. But keep in mind you have to buy licenses to use this, but you can do a trial migration first to see if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39794050
If you Exmerge your existing mailboxes out and then use powershell to import them in it should be a pretty simple process.  When importing in make sure the pst name matches the alias of the new account, and also do the import from a 32bit computer (don't ask .. it is a Microsoft thing).  Put the PST on the import computer, this will make it a lot faster and remove network issues.

http://www.edugeek.net/forums/windows/67451-export-mailbox-data-sbs-2003-into-exchange-2010-a.html
0