[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laser Printer on APC UPS

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi Guys,

I know that one is not supposed to run a laser printer off any UPS, but we have a request to do just this.

We have a Canon laser fax L380, according to the spec sheet it draws max Approx. 530W.

The APC UPS 1500VA, spec sheet mentions output power of 980W
Output Power Capacity:  980 Watts / 1500 VA

If we only go by the wattage, the APC UPS is supposed to support the laser-fax.

Or is there some other details that I need to be aware off?  
I don't want to damage the UPS.

Anyone who perhaps ran a laser-printer off a 1500VA UPS?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 750 total points
ID: 39793919
Hi we have used them for a number of years in multiple locations and we havent had an issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 750 total points
ID: 39793985
It works just fine, we use hp color laserjet cp4525 with APC ups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 39794003
thanks Guys :-)

We connected the laser-fax to the APC UPS, fortunately nothing blew up!!!

It uses 2 / 5 lights on the load (max).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39794103
youll find that the UPS dies before the printer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39795391
"... Or is there some other details that I need to be aware off?  " ==>  A laser has a significant surge current when it initially powers up the laser ... typically close to double the normal draw, although more modern printers have notably reduced that from the lasers of a decade ago [which is likely why the manufacturers don't even list this anymore ... it used to be listed in the specs].

But as already noted, you'll be just fine with a UPS that's rated well above the laser's stated current requirement.
0