Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Triple monitor 5760 x 1080 non gaming win 7 advice please

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Could do with some advice please on suitable hardware for a win 7 pro box that is to work in a live broadcast sound studio with a 5760 x 1080 desktop spanning 3 DVI-D monitors.  The box will never repeat never be used for gaming or even full screen HD DVD playback.  Desktop will be displaying Adobe Audition CS6 (non cloud working) plus e.g. iTunes or similar and probably IE so cpu loading is not high. Box is part of a domain with all user accounts on a server.

Essential is quiet operation in live mic environment so am thinking of an Antec P100 case with a fanless psu and possibly an ssd.  Probably an i5 dual core with 8gb ram.

Issue is with the graphics.  Have had suggested a GTX 770 2gb card which seems way overspecified for the task, as it is optimised for gaming, and at £275 is not cheap.

What cheaper options are there please, and would using 3 x USB 3 to DVD-D external adapters (about £170) be an option?

Cost is a factor (charity) so do not want to waste money on performance or specification that will never be needed.

Any advice gratefully received, need to make decisions asap.

Thanks

Christopher
0
Comment
Question by:chrisatwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1500 total points
ID: 39793941
Go with 2x AMD HD7750, each card will do 2 monitors and they are more than enough for triple screen.

You could possibly use just a single card with the active displayport.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39795925
I set up a triple for a church last year. I went with the onboard video (does two displays) and a USB video (about $50usd) for the third.

Actually, we are pushing 6 monitors (with a little booster help).
Three 17" flatscreen on the booth desk, and three 52" flatscreens out for the crowd to see. Two of those are clones of monitor 2, and one is a clone of monitor 3.
Works well for scrolling hymn lyrics, and basic video playback.

So any card that will support the program, with dual monitor support, should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisatwork
ID: 39835289
Many thanks, sorry for the delay in closing
0