Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrate file and setting from win7 to win 8

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi all,

is anyone knows tools that actually working to transfer data from computer using windows 7 to computer using windows 8, need to transfer all setting including installed programs browser setting profile setting font etc.

Best Regrades,
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39794087
Hi,

Are we talking transfer from one computer to another, or an upgrade on the same computer? Windows migrations tools, from one computer to another, do not usually cover installed programs. Those will have to be installed manually after the fact.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39794089
you can try built in tool from MS named Windows easy transfer.
More in this tutorial available on the internet:
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/transfer-files-settings-from-windows-7-to-windows-8/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794200
To move apps and files you'll need Laplink PCMover.
http://www.laplink.com/index.php/individuals/pcmover-for-windows-8/pcmover-professional-8

It's going to cost mind you.
0