Solved

hot add cpu / memory vmware exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-20
20
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Is anybody aware of any issues that exist when hot adding cpu and memory on a virtual machine running server 2008 r2 / exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
Comment Utility
nope in fact I believe I have done it.  Are you experiencing issues?  If your vmware tools are up to date and the hot add has been enabled in the virtual machine settings you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
need to upgrade the vcpus on this particular server.  Hot add memory and cpu isn't currently enabled.

i would like to enable it when i am turning the vm off to add the vcpus - for future changes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
Comment Utility
OK.  The VM will need to be shut down to enable it.  But then it should work moving forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
what size of deployment did you do this on?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
Comment Utility
one server typical install.  roughly 500 mailboxes.   I made sure I had a good backup before doing so.  I recommend that for you of course as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
ok, thanks.  It might be a week or two before i get this done.  i will report back
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Personally, on a production machine, I would not Hot Add Memory or CPU!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
Any particular reason?  My outlook is that technology has moved on now with vmware etc and applications have now been written to better cope with the facility to hot add?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Fragmentation of Memory, on starting a server, with the full amount of memory, it will better utilize it, as Exchange resources grow.

As you have to shutdown the VM, anyway to enable the option to hot add memory and cpu, you might as well adjust the values you require before VM Power On.

Only, in an emergency situation would I add more memory/cpu, via Hot Add.

But you should be monitoring capacity of VMs, to ensure resources are correct and then request Change, at the next scheduled maintenance period, e.g. patch updates etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
Ok, i have come across a DAG that consists of 2 servers and 4 databases.  2 passive copies on each server, so thats +20% already on the processor.

these two servers only have 4 vcpus.  there are 2000 users.

CPU is nearly constantly sitting above 90 % on each server, so when one of the server fails the server hosting all copies of the databases doesn't do to well.

i understand that utilization should be around 40% on a dag member
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Add more servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
The only options available to me is to increase the vcpu / memory
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That may not resolve the 90% cpu issue, adding CPUs, is not linear....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
I suppose the process will have to be that i first upgrade the vCPUs.

I was looking at this pdf

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/exchange-2010-on-vmware-best-practices-guide.pdf

I was going to up the vCPU from 4 to 8, although 12 might be the correct amount.

I should really use the exchange 2010 calculator but arranging to run the profiling tool could prove difficult
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Just be cautious, and check metrics that adding too many vCPUs may not have the desired effects and make performance worse.

Many VMware Admins, add too many vCPU and oversubscribe VMs, making performance worse, because they can!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
doesn't the profile analyzer add load to the exchange servers whilst it is running?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
I will perform a switchover of the active databases when upgrading each server?

As opposed to running the DAG maintenance scripts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
when you add a vcpu to a vm, do you have to..

turn it off
add the vcpu
turn it on
turn it off
turn it on again?

Like change block tracking?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You will generally find, after adding a vCPU it will be added automatically via Plug and Play, BUT, you then may find, a message which states, New Hardware Found, Restart Yes or No.

That message does not go away, and is displayed to any admin which logs in, so best to restart again, to avoid any restart during production hours!
0