Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

driver for motherboard

Posted on 2014-01-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
i have hp envy 700-010ex . i need driver for windows 7 64bit
motherbboard is MSI Ms7826
0
Comment
Question by:techp
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39794062
Is this a new PC that you purchased that came with Windows 8 and you are installing Windows 7 64-bit on it? If so do you currently have Windows 7 installed and are you missing some drivers? What does device manager say is missing?

Or are you simply downgrading to Windows 7 and getting everything ready to be sure this will be a smooth and possible transition?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39794083
Hi there,
on HP web site I can see only:
HP ENVY 700-010 Desktop PC
HP ENVY 700-010xt CTO Desktop PC

both of them have available drivers for win 8 and win 8.1 (64-bit). Drivers for Win8 should be suitable also for win 7 so you can try to download and install.

If this is not working for you than you can check on manufacturers homepage if the component you are looking for is not a HP (network adapter, sound card, graphic adapter etc - because there is usualy not a motherboard driver but drivers for componenct alocated on the motherboard)
Anyway I did search vor MSI MS7826 mobo on MSI support page but no success, is it really that model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39794126
Hello BigPapaGotti

 drivers not installed ....need drivers ..for win7

hello helpfinder

it is MS 7826
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39794193
There aren't any drivers for Windows 7 - not even from the motherboard manufacturers MSI.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39794448
What drivers does it report that are missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39794558
hello BigPapaGotti

 especially USB driver and network
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 600 total points
ID: 39794670
Here is a link that should be compatible with your computer. I know that the model is not the same as yours but the drivers should install and function properly. DO NOT INSTALL ANY FIRMWARE OR BIOS updates from this link.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c03343058&lc=en&os=4063&product=5231472&sw_lang=&

This is the link I pulled this information from as someone else had the same issue and confirmed the drivers on this site worked for their PC. Let me know if this works.

Thanks!
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Desktop-Operating-Systems-Software-Recovery/Envy-700-010-back-to-Windows-7-No-drivers-is-it-possible/td-p/3291645
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 39795381
Several new Windows 8 machines do not have Windows 7 driver support on the manufacturer's websites (HP, Dell, Sony, etc.).

HOWEVER ... I've yet to see one that couldn't successfully work with Windows 7.

The key is to first get the network working; then you can do Windows Update and it will find MOST of the remaining drivers you need ... and then you can list what you still need and we can help.

To get the network adapter working, go to Device Manager;  right-click on the network adapter; select Properties; click on the Details tab; then select "Hardware IDs" in the Property drop-down list.   Note the VEN and DEV numbers.

Then go to www.pcidatabase.com  and type in the VEN number in the Vendor box and do a search.    Click on the Vendor's name, then scroll down the list and find the device number you need.   You'll now know exactly what driver you need ... and can download that driver.    There are links to most drivers ... if not, you can "Google" for the specific hardware, since you'll now know the detailed name.

You could actually do that for every missing hardware item ... but once you have the network adapter driver installed and can get to Windows Update, Windows 7 is very good at finding the remaining drivers for you => so I'd run multiple Windows Update sessions (until there are no more updates) before manually searching for them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
ID: 39797141
Any default drivers your Windows 7 has picked up? Like LAN or Modem if it has any?

If you can connect Internet from that Laptop just try browsing below link which will guide you to install latest drivers for your Laptop.

http://www8.hp.com/in/en/campaigns/hpsupportassistant/hpsupport.html?jumpid=va_r602_in/en/any/psg/pl_ot_ob_ds_pd/hpsupportassistant_cc/dt#.Ut6PbhC6aL0
0