Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot find outbox in office 2011

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi i have outlook 2011 on my mac , i cannot find outbox in office 2011 .
please advice
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39794106
it seems that after some update this is a feature not a but :-/

for now it should be like this:
When you hit Send the Outbox appears temporarily near the bottom left, above the buttons for Mail, Calendar, Contacts, etc. You'll see a blue bar go across as the email is being sent. To stop the email from being sent, click on the tiny "x" to the right of the bar.

or
Mac 2011 Outlook
1.  Go to tools and look for the slider to go offline.
2.  create a message and send it - i sent it to myself.
3.  outbox shows up! yippee!
4.  select message, right click, delete or go to attachments and delete/remove attachments!


source:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/officeversion_other-outlook/where-is-send-or-outbox-in-outlook-2011-for-mac/ebda065f-a46e-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=a93be7ed-cc67-4e69-be69-e97015d1c6a3
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39796699
Hello,

Now in office 2011 outbox shows only when a message sent is in progress. It show in left lower side of your outlook window.

you can also see the progress of your mail sending by choosing Window > Progress from the Menu Bar

Thanks Aditya
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39814745
is it solved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39830236
thanks
0