Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Replication Errors

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
6,659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Once a month, I run a manual replication to check AD to visually see if everything is working properly.  I ran one yesterday and received these errors.

There are three DC's: H3, H4 & H5. When logging into each of them, they show the other DC's in AD Domain Controllers.  The domain appears to be working properly but how do I resolve these errors?

Beginning data collection for replication summary, this may take awhile:
  ......

Source DSA            largest delta    fails/total %%   error
H3-win2003-32            23m:52s     0/ 8 0
H4-Win2003-32    01h:32m:06s     2/ 6 33  (1908) Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
H5-Win2008-64    01h:32m:06s     5/ 8 62  (8524) The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure
.
Destination DSA   largest delta     fails/total %%   error
H3-win2003-32    01h:32m:06s     6/ 8  75  (8524) The DSA operation is unable to proceed because of a DNS lookup failure
.
H4-Win2003-32      01h:26m:11s   1/ 6  16  (1722) The RPC server is unavailable.
H5-Win2008-64          22m:42s       0/ 8  0
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794118
Have you verified that your DNS is as it should be?  Try running dcdiag /test:dns to make sure your records are OK.  If it returns errors add the verbose (/v) switch for details and write it out to a file for ease of reading.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39794120
A few issues here for the 8524 error checkout this technet article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/replication-error-8524-the-dsa-operation-is-unable-to-proceed-because-of-a-dns-lookup-failure(v=ws.10).aspx

You might have old/stale DCs that need to have the metadata cleanup run.

check out this one for your 1908 error http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11809.troubleshooting-ad-replication-error-1908-could-not-find-the-domain-controller-for-this-domain.aspx

1722 RPC could also be several items start here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/replication-error-1722-the-rpc-server-is-unavailable(v=ws.10).aspx

Start with those and go through the steps in them

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39794158
What do your connections look like in Sites and Services? Do you have connections created? Also make sure that you can ping the DC's by name and also check that the ADDS services and netlogon services are started correctly.

Check the event viewer on the DC's "directory service", "DNS", "Replication" to get more info as to what happened and when it started. This will be a good indicator if something has changed on the DC before they stopped communicating.

Will.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39795506
DNS was wrong. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39795818
Glad you worked it out and thanks for the points!
0