?
Solved

What is the best recommended server for the following kind of situation.

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
We want a server, which should be able to handle 20000 minimum and 50000 transactions per minute.

Is the HP Prol lian G8 server suffice this need.

Secondly, from Hardware point of view we need the suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 498 total points
ID: 39794248
The question is way too general to answer clearly.
What software do you want to run on the server? If possible, post the requirements and we'll take it from there.

The Proliant Gen8 family is broad, precisely to cover multiple usage scenarios...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmx84
tmx84 earned 501 total points
ID: 39794262
This should help you out..

http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-4606ENW

It also shows the specs they used etc..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 501 total points
ID: 39794566
>The question is way too general to answer clearly.

Yup,way too variables.

Most servers hardly touch CPU utilization ,it's I/O where the action is.

Things like RAM ,RAID levels and SSD can make the difference between cool and sucks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39814229
The task is that there could be max 20000 transactions happening per minute, or 20000 records would be saved per minute, or 20000 users would be logged in.

The server will be having the sQl server 2008/2012 along with Dot net web application.
The web site would be hosted and users would be logging in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39999692
tx
0