Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create msi files

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi Experts,

do have some tipps how to create msi files out of exe files ?
For deployment in MDT I want to have all msi files.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794153
Dear EPRS_Admin

You can use third party tools to achieve that, but these third party tools are not tested and confirmed by Microsoft.

We provide two workarounds:

1. Contact software provider to get a MSI file.
2. Deploy Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) to deploy EXE files.
For more information please refer to following MS articles:

Configuration Manager Planning and Deployment Overview
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/bb693806
How to Manage Packages
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680528.aspx


However you can try below solution if it full will your requirement.

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-convert-exe-to-msi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39796188
Ok I will try.
What about SCCm, is it free ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39796561
Sccm's Trial version will be free but i am not sure, but i would say sccm will be a good option,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39798015
SCCM is all but free, come on, that is a huge solution for a small problem :)
Simply take exetomsi and all is good http://www.exetomsi.com/
Screenshot_exetomsi2.0Unfortunately, they withdrew the free version (but compared to sccm, it's as good as free ;) )
I could send you version 2 via mail, it was free.
0