Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Counting slides in powerpoint that meet a specified condition using vba

Posted on 2014-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have a series of slides which I want to be able to count if they meet a specific condition (and perform other function on ideally). I tried doing this by

activepresentation.slides.shapes.title.name("test").count

but this doesn't work. I then tried to set this up as an array but I can't work out how to do that. I tried the following, but it's not working, as I think I can't define an array this way. I feel like this should be easy but I can't work it out.

Sub arraytest()

Dim ppt As Presentation
Dim s As Slide
Dim scurrent As Slide
Dim arraytest As Variant

Set ppt = ActivePresentation
Set s = ppt.Slides(ActiveWindow.Selection.SlideRange.SlideIndex)

arraytest = Array(ppt.Slides(ActiveWindow.Selection.SlideRange.SlideIndex))

For x = 1 To ppt.Slides.Count Step 1
    If ppt.Slides(x).Shapes.Title.Name = "test" Then
        ActiveWindow.View.GotoSlide (x)
        Set scurrent = ppt.Slides(ActiveWindow.Selection.SlideRange.SlideIndex)
    End If

    ReDim Preserve arraytest(UBound(arraytest) + 1)
    arraytest = ppt.Slides(ActiveWindow.Selection.SlideRange.SlideIndex)

Next

MsgBox ppt.Slides.Range(arraytest).Count

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:jessicasimonk
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39794340
I think that you have several misconceptions.
This code creates an array of the slide indexes where the Title shape has text = "test"
Sub arraytest()

Dim ppt As Presentation
Dim s As Slide
Dim scurrent As Slide
Dim arraytest() As Integer
Dim x As Integer
Dim p As Integer

Set ppt = ActivePresentation

For x = 1 To ppt.Slides.Count Step 1
    If ppt.Slides(x).Shapes.Title.TextFrame.TextRange = "test" Then
        ReDim Preserve arraytest(p)
        arraytest(p) = x
        p = p + 1
   End If
Next x

MsgBox p & " slides found"

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jessicasimonk
ID: 39794555
Thank you - I knew I had it completely wrong but I'm a VBA newbie and couldn't work it out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39798480
Be careful not to have any slide with no title (eg blank) because it will crash.

Also it is probably easier without an array

Sub No_arraytest()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim raySlides() As Long
Dim iCount As Integer
Dim strReport As String
For Each osld In ActivePresentation.Slides
If osld.Shapes.HasTitle Then
If osld.Shapes.Title.TextFrame.TextRange = "test" Then
iCount = iCount + 1
strReport = strReport & "Slide " & osld.SlideIndex & ","
End If
End If
Next osld
Select Case iCount
Case Is > 1
MsgBox iCount & " Slides were found:" & vbCrLf & Left(strReport, Len(strReport) - 1)
Case 1
MsgBox iCount & " Slides was found:" & vbCrLf & Left(strReport, Len(strReport) - 1)
Case 0
MsgBox "None found."
End Select
End Sub
0