Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Last Weeks in  a query

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am using  a WHERE clause that properly pulls up the current week in a query. I would like a separate query to pull up LAST WEEK'S data. How can I change this code to be last week?

WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Now(),"wwyy")
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794168
Try this:
WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Date()-7,"wwyy")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39794169
You can just say

WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Now(),"wwyy") -7

It should work for last week
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39794170
This will knock off 7 days:
WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Datediff("dd",-7,Now()),"wwyy") 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39794171
if you have date fields in your database then you can also do something like this below

YourDateField Between (Date() -7) AND Date()

Just to update previous comment you can apply this if above doesn't work


WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Now()-7,"wwyy")
0