Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

need to learn java, advice?

Posted on 2014-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi all,

I want to reskill into programming/development, and have chosen JAVA as I believe it is the industry standard, or at least one of the most sought after...

My question is do you have any recommendations on online training course providers for JAVA?

I've tried a few java programming for beg on youtube but most a just dreadful... other beginners just filming themselves writing code...but not really explaining why etc.

I have a development background already...so understand the basics of programming...so the issue is really just syntax.    



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TheDadCoder
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 39794156
I have a development background already...so understand the basics of programming...so the issue is really just syntax.    
The most rigorous definitions are contained in the Java Language Specification
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 664 total points
ID: 39794175
For Java your Object Oriented Programming must be clear.

Instead of training I will recommend any book go through various packages (lang, util, io etc.) of Java.

Try to implement few of them using Eclipse & JDK.

Once your java concepts are clear then move to Servlet, Jsp, Struts, Spring, Hibernate.

There are various sites also which gives your various tutorials for each of them. Just google them.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanth saladi earned 668 total points
ID: 39794336
I highly recommend SCJP for Java  Study Guide.It Contains important details about the language throughout the book.It Covers oops concepts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheDadCoder
ID: 39802676
Thanks all.
0