Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Current Year in Query

Posted on 2014-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am using  a WHERE clause that properly pulls up the current week in a query. I would like a separate query to pull up current year's data. How can I change this code to be current year?

WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"wwyy") = Format(Now(),"wwyy")
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39794190
Here you go:
WHERE Year(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#) = Year(Date())

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794209
you can try out,
WHERE Format(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#),"yyyy") = Format(Now(),"yyyy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39794215
Unfortunately that one didn't work. Any idea what could be wrong?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39794217
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39794237
I forgot a parenthesis, that's why it didn't work:
WHERE Year(Nz([qryStatsforDailySalesReport].[DateField],#1/1/1950#)) = Year(Date())

Open in new window

0